Arm Melter #14, July 21, 2012

Slapshot Bar and Grill
Belleville, Ontario

Arm Melter Canadian Professional Championships Supermatches

Womens Left
Champion, Laura Cook defends title, vs challenger, Darlene Keuhl. 3-0

Womens Right
Challenger, Laura Cook wins title vs, challenger, Darlene Keuhl. 3-0

Lightweight Left(75kg)
Champion, Michel Roy defends title, vs challenger, Joel Goodsell. 3-2 (Roy wins 3,4,5)

Lightweight Right(75kg)
Champion, Al Aubin defends title, vs challenger, Joel Goodsell. 3-1 (Aubin wins 1,2,4)

Middleweight Left(85kg)
Champion, Nicola Gazzetto defends title, vs challenger, Jake Charles. 3-0

Middleweight Right(85kg)
Champion, Nicola Gazzetto defends title, vs challenger, Jake Charles. 3-0

Heavyweight Left(100kg)
Challenger, Antoine Dubreuil wins title, vs champion, Andrew Scott. 3-0

Heavyweight Right(100kg)
Champion, Allen Ford retains title.

Super Heavyweight Left(100+kg)
Challenger, Christian Bernard wins title, vs champion, Allen Ford. 3-0

Super Heavyweight Right(100+kg)
Champion, Allen Ford defends title, vs challenger, Christian Bernard. 3-0

Open Left
Challenger, Christian Bernard wins title, vs champion, Tyler Robinson. 3-0

Open Right
Challenger, John Milne wins title, 3-0, vs challenger, Dan Kadlec. 3-0

Results Action

65kg Left(0-165lbs) 65kg Right(0-165lbs) Overall Left(single elimination)
1. Brad Wade 1. Al Aubin 1. Antoine Dubreuil
2. Michel Roy 2. Joel Goodsell 2. Andrew Scott
3. Eric Furness 3. Michel Roy 3. Brad Wade
4. Al Aubin 4. Brad Wade 4. Christian Bernard
5. Dave Akey 5. Eric Furness 5. Paul Belluz
6. Josh Payne 6. Robert St. Jean 6. Janek Kwais
7. Robert St. Jean 7. Dave Akey 7. Denis Dubreul
8. Menno Klunder 8. Josh Payne 8. Tyler Robinson
85kg Left(166-187lbs) 9. Menno Klunder 9. Jamieson Lalande
1.Shea Dickie 85kg Right(166-187lbs) 10. Bradford Cooke
2. Denis Dubreuil 1. Denis Dubreuil 11. Menno Klunder
3. Paul Belluz 2. Shea Dickie 12. John Keuhl
4. Jake Charles 3. Jeremy Johnston 13. Shea Dickie
5. Alain Piette 4. Paul Belluz 14. Evan Cooke
6. Jeremy Johnston 5. Jake Charles 15. Josh Payne
7. Jason Dubray 6. Jason Dubray 16. Al Aubin
8. Jay Riehle 7. Jay Riehle 17. Jeremy Johnston
100kg Left(188-220lbs) 8. Alain Piette 18. Kyle Kersill
1. Antoine Dubreuil 9. Christian Gould 19. Tony Brooks
2. Bradford Cooke 100kg Right(188-220lbs) Overall Right(single elimination)
3. Andrew Scott 1. Antoine Dubreuil 1.Christian Bernard
4. Paul Belluz 2. Bradford Cooke 2.Denis Dubreuil
5. Tyler Robinson 3. Andrew Scott 3.Andrew Scott
100kg+ Left(221lbs+) 4. Tyler Robinson 4.Paul Belluz
1. Christian Bernard 5. Cash McCaw 5. Kyle Kersill
2. Kyle Kerswill 100kg+ Right(221lbs+) 6.John Keuhl
3. Tony Brooks 1. Christian Bernard 7.Tyler Robinson
4. Jamieson Lalande 2. Janek Kwais 8.Cash McCaw
5. Evan Cooke 3. Evan Cooke 9.Josh Payne
6. Janek Kwais 4. John Keuhl 10.Jake Charles
7. John Keuhl 5. Kyle Kersill 11.Bradford Cooke
6. Jamieson Lalande 12.Joel Goodsell
Womens Right 13.Janek Kwais
1. Laura Cook 14.Jeremy Johnston
2. Alma Keuhl 15.Evan Cooke
16.Jamieson Lalande
17.Menno Klunder
18.Jason Dubray
19.Al Aubin
20.Antoine Dubreuil

Tournament Promoter: Joe Gould
Scorekeepers: Rebecca Gould, tournament – Jerry Milne, supermatches
Referees: Troy Eaton, Mike Gould, Allen Ford

Match of the Day
Paul Belluz vs Tyler Robinson

Most Sportsmanlike Competitor
Michel Roy

Most Wins
Christian Bernard, 22

Arm Melter 14  – Matches won

Christian Bernard 22 prize pack
Denis Dubreuil 18
Antoine Dubreuil 16
Michel Roy 13
Andrew Scott 11
Al Aubin 10
Paul Belluz 10
Brad Wade 9
Shea Dickie 9
Laura Cook 9
Joel Goodsell 8
Jake Charles 7
Eric Furness 6
Nicola Gazzetto 6
Jeremy Johnston 6
Bradford Cooke 6
Janek Kwais 6
David Akey 5
Kyle Kerswill 5
Tony Brooks 4
Tyler Robinson 4
Evan Cooke 4
John Keuhl 4
Jamieson Lalande 4
Joshua Payne 3
Robert St. Jean 3
Alain Piette 3
Jason Dubray 3
Allen Ford 3
John Milne 3
Jay Riehle 1
Cash McCaw 1
Alma Keuhl 1