Arm Melter #16, December 8, 2012

AM 16 Results
ARM MELTER 16

Legendz Pub
Rossmore, Ontario
December 8, 2012

Tournament Promoter: Joe Gould
Scorekeeper: Rebecca Gould
Emcee: Joe Gould and John Milne
Referees: Tony Brooks, Guy Windover and Joe Gould

Canadian Professional Armwrestling Championship
Supermatch Results

75kg Right
Champion, Joel Goodsell vs Challenger, Stefan Straub
Winner, Joel Goodsell 3-1 (Joel defends title)

75kg Left
Champion, Brad Wade vs Challenger, Stefan Straub
Winner, Brad Wade 3-0 (Brad defends title)

85kg Right
Champion, Nicola Gazzetto vs Challenger, Jake Charles
Winner, Nicola Gazzetto 3-1 (Nicola defends title)

85kg Left
Champion, Denis Dubreuil vs Challenger, Nicola Gazzetto
Winner, Nicola Gazzetto 3-2 (new champion)

100kg Right
Champion, Antoine Dubreuil vs Challenger, Allen Ford
Winner, Allen Ford 3-0 (new champion)

100kg Left
Champion, Antoine Dubreuil vs Challenger, Allen Ford
Winner, Allen Ford 3-2 (new champion)

100+kg Right
Champion, Joe Gould vs Challenger, Janek Kwias
Winner, Joe Gould 3-2 (Joe defends title)

100+kg Left
Champion, Christian Bernard vs Challenger, Jeff Slater
Winner, Jeff Slater 3-1 (new champion)

Womens Right
Champion, Jodi Larratt vs Challenger, Laura Cook
Winner, Laura Cook 3-0 (new champion)

Womens Left
Champion, Jodi Larratt vs Challenger, Laura Cook
Winner, Laura Cook 3-0 (new champion)

Open Right
Champion, Christian Bernard vs Challenger, Janek Kwias
Winner, Christian Bernard 3-0 (Christian defends title)

Open Left
Champion, Christian Bernard vs Challenger, Joe Gould
Winner, Joe Gould 3-1 (new champion)

Triple Elimination Tournament Results

Womens Right
1. Laura Cook
2. Jodi Larratt
3. Rachel Russell
4. Jenny Radford
5. Linda deGroot

Mens Right 0-165
1. Brad Wade
2. Joel Goodsell
3. Robert St.Jean
4. Simon-Pierre Desjarlais
5. Ricky Dion
6. Brian Power

Mens Right 166-187
1. Denis Dubreuil
2. Jake Charles
3. Alain Piette
4. Paul Belluz
5. Ryan Charles
6. Alexandre Langlois

Mens Right 188-220
1. Nicola Gazzetto
2. Allen Ford
3. Dave Drumm
4. Cash McCaw
5. Guy Windover
6. Dave Daneault
7. Nic Langlois
8. Zac Sadler

Mens Right 221+
1. John Milne
2. Allen Ford
3. Antoine Dubreuil
4. Christian Bernard
5. Christian Gilbert
6. Kyle Kerswill
7. Phil Sadler
8. Bob Harrison
9. Brett Bourgoin
10. Evan Bourgoin
11. Janek Kwias
12. Mike Ledel
13. Rob Hancock

Womens Left
1. Laura Cook
2. Jodi Larratt
3. Jenny Radford
4. Linda deGroot
5. Rachel Russell

Mens Left 0-165
1. Stefan Straub
2. Joel Goodsell
3. Simon-Pierre Desjarlais
4. Ricky Dion
5. Robert St. Jean
6. Brian Power

Mens Left 166-187
1. Paul Belluz
2. Alain Piette
3. Brad Wade
4. Jake Charles
5. Joel Goodsell
6. Ryan Charles

Mens Left 188-220
1. Dave Drumm
2. Dave Daneault
3. Brad Wade
4. Guy Windover
5. Zac Sadler

Mens Left 221+
1. Devon Larratt
2. Antoine Dubreuil
3. Allen Ford
4. Kyle Kerswill
5. Andrew Scott
6. Christian Bernard
7. Christian Gilbert
8. Evan Bourgoin
9. Janek Kwias
10. Marc Andre Campeau
11. Tony Brooks
12. Rob Hancock

Single Elimination Overall Right
1. John Milne
2. Denis Dubreuil
3. Jake Charles
4. Nicola Gazzetto
5. Stefan Straub
6. Evan Bourgoin
7. Kyle Kerswill
8. Alain Piette
9. Ryan Charles
10. Joel Goodsell
11. Janek Kwias
12. Allen Ford
13. Christian Gilbert
14. Robert St. Jean
15. Mike Lebel
16. Brett Bourgoin
17. Brian Power
18. Paul Belluz

Single Elimination Overall Left
1. Devon Larratt
2. Christian Gilbert
3. Paul Belluz
4. Janek Kwias
5. Antoine Dubreuil
6. Joel Goodsell
7. Evan Bourgoin
8. Stefan Straub
9. Simon-Pierre Desjarlais
10. Allen Ford
11. Kyle Kerswill
12. Robert St. Jean
13. Jake Charles
14. Marc Andre Campeau
15. Ryan Charles
16. Alain Piette

Tournament Wins

Allen Ford 19 (Molson Canadian Deck Umbrella)
Nicola Gazzetto 16
Brad Wade 15
Laura Cook 15
Christian Bernard 13
Devon Larratt 12
Joel Goodsell 12
Paul Belluz 10
Stefan Straub 10
Antoine Dubreuil 10
John Milne 9
Kyle Kerswill 9
Denis Dubreuil 9
Alain Piette 8
Christian Gilbert 8
Dave Drumm 8
Jake Charles 8
Joe Gould 6
Jodi Larratt 6
Janek Kwias 6
Simon-Pierre Desjarlais 6
Evan Bourgoin 5
Robert St. Jean 5
Dave Daneault 5
Andrew Scott 4
Rachel Russell 4
Jenny Radford 3
Ricky Dion 3
Guy Windover 3
Bob Harrison 2
Jeff Slater 2
Linda deGroot 2
Ryan Charles 2
Cash McCaw 2
Phil Sadler 2
Brett Bourgoin 2
Marc Andre Campeau 1
Tony Brooks 1
Nic Langlois 1

Specialty Awards

Most Sportsmanlike Awards
Rachel Russell

Match of the Day
Alain Piette vs Jake Charles