Arm Melter #18, August 10, 2013

Arm Melter #18, August 10, 2013

Arm Melter 18

Brockville Ribfest
Brockville, Ontario
August 10, 2013

Tournament Promoter: Joe Gould
Scorekeepers: Rebecca Gould
Emcee: John Milne
Referees: Craig Mitchell, Joe Gould, Jeff Slater, Tony Brooks and Devon Larratt

Canadian Professional Armwrestling Championship Supermatch Results

75kg Right
Challenger, Joel Goodsell vs Challenger, Chris Gobby
Winner, Chris Gobby 3-0 (new champion)

75kg Left
Champion, Brad Wade vs Challenger, Chris Gobby
Winner, Chris Gobby 3-0 (new champion)

85kg Right
Champion, Denis Dubreuil vs Challenger, Nicola Gazzetto
Winner, Denis Dubreuil 3-0 (Denis defends title)

85kg Left
Champion, Nicola Gazzetto vs Challenger, Denis Dubreuil
Winner, Denis Dubreuil 3-0 (new champion)

100kg Left
Challenger, Don Smith vs Challenger, Andrew Scott
Winner, Andrew Scott 3-0 (new champion)

100+kg Left
Champion, Jeff Slater vs Challenger, Janek Kwias
Winner, Jeff Slater 3-0 (Jeff defends title)

Womens Right
Champion, Laura Cook vs Challenger, Heidi Cordner
Winner, Laura Cook 3-0 (Laura defends title)

Womens Left
Challenger, Laura Cook vs Challenger, Heidi Cordner
Winner, Laura Cook 3-0 (new champion)

Open Right
Champion, Christian Bernard vs Challenger, Rob Graham
Winner, Rob Graham 3-2 (new champion)

Open Left
Champion, Christian Bernard vs Challenger, Denis Dubreuil
Winner, Denis Dubreuil 1-0 (new champion)

Nitro Belt
Champion, Conrad Rousselle vs Challenger, Jeff Slater
Winner, Conrad Rousselle 3-0 (Conrad defends belt)

Mens Right 0-165
1. Chris Gobby
2. Joel Goodsell
3. Maksim Khodau
4. Marc Vachon
5. Charles Antoine
6. Doug Weir
7. Matt Charbonneau
8. Martin Langlois
9. David Sevigny
10. Robert St. Jean
11. Corbin Fox
12. Matt Coates
13. Hugh Brodie

Mens Right 166-187
1. Nicola Gazzetto
2. Heintje Bergeron
3. Robert Jacques
4. Jocelyn Berard
5. Alain Piette
6. Nicolas Lemire
7. Don Armstrong

Mens Right 188-220
1. Alexandre Levesque
2. Alexandre Paquette
3. Philippe Lauzon
4. James Bourgoin
5. Don Smith
6. Paul Miller
7. Zac Sadler

Mens Right 221+
1. Christian Bernard
2. Denis Dubreuil
3. Conrad Rousselle
4. Daylan Thomas
5. Simon Blais
6. Janek Kwias
7. Tony Brooks
8. Pierre Madison
9. John Bosom
10. Kyle Kerswill
11. Loic U’urson
12. Phil Sadler

Womens Right
1. Heidi Cordner
2. Krystal Terry

Mens Left 0-165
1. Chris Gobby
2. Maksim Khodau
3. Joel Goodsell
4. Brad Wade
5. Martin Langlois
6. Charles Antoine
7. Robert St. Jean
8. Corbin Fox
9. Doug Weir
10. Hugh Brodie

Mens Left 166-187
1. Heintje Bergeron
2. Nicola Gazzetto
3. Alain Piette
4. Jocelyn Berard
5. Nicolas Lemire

Mens Left 188-220
1. Alexandre Levesque
2. Alexandre Paquette
3. Philippe Lauzon
4. Don Smith
5. Zac Sadler

Mens Left 221+
1. Conrad Rousselle
2. Denis Dubreuil
3. Evan Bourgoin
4. Kyle Kerswill
5. Bill Lougheed
6. Simon Blais
7. Janek Kwias
8. Tony Brooks
9. Jamieson Lalande
10. John Bosom
11. Loic U’urson

Single Elimination Overall Right
1. Christian Bernard
2. Nicola Gazzetto
3. Daylan Thomas
4. Philippe Lauzon
5. Alexandre Levesque
6. Charles Antoine
7. Don Smith
8. James Bourgoin
9. Martin Langlois
10. Kyle Kerswill
11. Mike Lebel
12. Corbin Fox
13. Joel Goodsell
14. Jocelyn Berard
15. Jeremy Schultz
16. John Bosom
17. Janek Kwias

Single Elimination Overall Left
1. Conrad Rousselle
2. Jocelyn Berard
3. Nicola Gazzetto
4. Don Smith
5. John Bosom
6. Kyle Kerswill
7. Evan Bourgoin
8. Phil Sadler
9. Charles Antoine
10. Corbin Fox
11. Janek Kwias
12. Martin Langlois
13. Alexandre Levesque
14. Heintje Bergeron
15. Joel Goodsell
16. Bill Lougheed

Most Sportsmanlike
Phil Sadler

Match of the Day
Alexandre Levesque vs Alexandre Paquette

Novice Results

Right 0-198

1.  James Bourgoin
2.  Matt Coates
3.  Jeremy Schultz
4.  Pat Hart
5. Joey Laflame
6. Shawn Woods
7. Jeremy Illingsworth
8. Scott Abell

Right 199+

1.  Mike Lebel

Left 0-198

1.  James Bourgoin
2.  Matt Coates
3.  Pat Hart

Left 199+

1.  Mike Lebel
2.  Benoit Lussier

Youth Results

Super Lightweight Right
1. Lucas Haystead
2. Auden Larratt
3. Daven Sevigny
4. Becca Francis
5. Lily McLaughlin
6. Aiden Cordner

Lightweight Right
1. Damyn Dolbeck
2. Ethan Cushing
3. Nicky Brooks
4. Logan Reynolds

Middleweight Right
1. Milo Larratt
2. Matt Chard
3. Ethan Cordner

Heavyweight Right
1. Lorenzo Depalos
2. Patrina Brooks
3. Casey Bosom
4. Claire Cushing
5. Porter Workman
6. Brandon Depalos

Super Heavyweight Right
1. Jessie Kennedy
2. Zac Sadler
3. Cameron Hunt
4. Hailey Darling

Lightweight Left
1. Damyn Dolbeck
2. Auden Larratt
3. Nicky Brooks
4. Daven Sevigny

Middleweight Left
1. Patrina Brooks
2. Joseph Place
3. Milo Larratt
4. Matt Chard

Heavyweight Left
1. Zac Sadler
2. Jessie Kennedy
3. Cameron Hunt