Arm Melter 19 and Canadian Professional Championships

ARM MELTER 19

Loaded Dog Sportsbar and Pub  

Scarborough ON

November 9, 2013

Tournament Promoter/Organizer:  Joe Gould/ARM MELTER Armwrestling League

Scorekeepers: Rebecca Gould and Pam Tidd

Emcee: John Milne

Referees: Tony Brooks, Dave Campbell, Joe Gould, Devon Larratt, Craig Mitchell and Jeff Slater

Canadian Professional Armwrestling Championship Supermatch Results

Right 75kg

Champion, Chris Gobby vs Challenger, Brad Wade

Winner: Chris Gobby 3-0 (Chris defends title)

Left 75kg

Champion, Chris Gobby vs Challenger, Maksim Khodau

Winner, Chris Gobby 3-0 (Chris defends title)

Right 85kg

Champion,Denis Dubreil vs Challenger,Alain Piette

Winner:  Denis Dubreuil, 3-0 (Denis defends title)

Left 85kg

Champion, Denis Dubreuil vs Challenger, Alain Piette

Winner, Denis Dubreuil, 3-0 (Denis defends title)

Left 100+kg

Champion, Jeff Slater vs Challenger, Conrad Rousselle

Winner, Conrad Rousselle, 3-0 (new belt champion)

Womens Right

Champion, Heidi Cordner vs Challenger, Jodi Larratt

Winner, Heidi Cordner 3-0 (Heidi defends title)

Open Left

Champion, Denis Dubreuil vs Challenger, Conrad Rousselle

Winner, Conrad Rousselle, 3-0 (new belt champion)

Nitro Belt

Champion, Conrad Rousselle vs Challenger, Craig Mitchell

Winner, Conrad Rousselle 3-0 (Conrad defends title)

Exhibition Matches:

Right Hand

Ian Carnegie vs Devon Larratt

Winner, Devon Larratt 3-0

Left Hand

Mike Gould vs Devon Larratt

Winner, Devon Larratt 3-1

Left Hand

Joe Gould vs Devon Larratt

Winner, Devon Larrat 3-1

ARM MELTER Novice Classes:

Right 0-176

1.  Jason Villemere

2.  Morgan TenHoeve

3.  Dan Buott

4.  Robert Kent

5.  Adam Vandall

Right 177-198

1.  Philip Elliott

Left 0-176

1.  Morgan TenHoeve

2.  Jason Villemere

Most Sportsmanlike Competitor-Novice

Adam Vandall

Match of the Day-Novice

Philip Elliott vs Dan Buott

ARM MELTER Triple Elimination Classes:

Mens Right 0-165

1.  Joel Goodsell

2.  Chris Gobby

3.  Brad Wade

4.  Kyle Barnes

5.  Dave Akey

6.  Dave McEwen

7.  Joshua Payne

8.  Robert St-Jean

9.  Hugh Brodie

10.  Robert Kent

11.  Andranik Mnatsakanyan – Disqualified

Mens Right 166-187

1.  Denis Dubreuil

2.  Jake Charles

3.  Alain Piette

4.  Joseph Spoljer

5.  Travis Boudreault

6.  Ryan Charles

7.  Morgan TenHoeve

8.  Andranik Mnatsakanyan

9.  Jason Villemere

Mens Right 188-220

1.  Allen Ford (New Belt Champion)

2.  Denis Dubreuil

3.  Jeremy Johnston

4.  Guy Windover

5.  Brian Desormeaux

6.  James Bourgoin

7.  Andrew Scott

8.  Bilal Kreidieh

Mens Right 221+

1.  Allen Ford (New Belt Champion)

2.  Jeff Slater

3.  Evan Bourgoin

4.  Conrad Rousselle

5.  Ian Carnegie

6.  Daylan Thomas

7.  Janek Kwias

8.  Kyle Kerswill

Womens Right

1.  Tamara

2.  Heidi Cordner

Mens Left 0-165

1.  Chris Gobby

2.  Maksim Khodau

3.  Dave Akey

4.  Joel Goodsell

5.  Joshua Payne

6.  Brad Wade

7.  Robert St-Jean

8.  Kyle Barnes

9.  Hugh Brodie

Mens Left 166-187

1.  Denis Dubreuil

2.  Jake Charles

3.  Alain Piette

4.  Aydin Hasasu

5.  Ryan Charles

6.  Morgan TenHoeve

Mens Left 188-220

1.  Allen Ford

2.  Brian Desormeaux

3.  Guy Windover

4.  Bilal Kreidieh

Mens Left 221+

1.  Evan Bourgoin

2.  Kyle Kerswill

3.  Jamieson Lalande

4.  Brian Desormeaux

5.  Daylan Thomas

6.  Janek Kwias

Womens Left

1.  Tamara (New Belt Champion)

2.  Jodi Larratt

3.  Heidi Cordner

Most Sportsmanlike Competitor:

Evan Bourgoin

Match of the Day:

James Bourgoin vs Andrew Scott

Single Elimination Overall – Right Hand

1.  Ian Carnegie (New Belt Champion)

2.  Jeff Slater

3.  Jeremy Johnston

4.  Allen Ford

5.  Guy Windover

6.  Conrad Rousselle

7.  Hugh Brodie

8.  Daylan Thomas

9.  Joshua Payne

10.  Evan Bourgoin

11.  Dave Akey

12.  Kyle Kerswill

13.  Brian Desormeaux

14.  Robert Kent

15.  Brad Wade

16.  Andrew Scott

17.  James Bourgoin

18.  Dan Buott

19.  Jake Charles

20.  Kyle Barnes

21.  Dave McEwen

22.  Bilal Kreidieh

23.  Joel Goodsell

24.  Chris Gobby

25.  Denis Dubreuil

Single Elimination Overall -Left Hand

1.  Evan Bourgoin

2.  Allen Ford

3.  Brad Wade

4.  Jake Charles

5.  Joel Goodsell

6.  Kyle Kerswill

7.  Kyle Barnes

8.  Dave Akey

9. Hugh Brodie

10.  Joshua Payne

11.  Chris Gobby

12.  Aydin Hasasu

13.  Conrad Rousselle

14.  Bilal Kreidieh

15.  Daylan Thomas

16.  Guy Windover

17.  Jamieson Lalande