Arm Melter 20 – August 9, 2014

Arm Melter 20 and Canadian Professional Armwrestling Championship Supermatches

Brockville Ribest, Brockville Ontario

August 9, 2014

Referees: Dave Campbell, Craig Mitchell and Tony Brooks

Scorekeeper: Rebecca Gould and Pam Tidd

Emcee: John Milne

Videographer: Jerry Milne of inthehook.com

CANADIAN PROFESSIONAL ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP BELT SUPERMATCHES

LIGHTWEIGHT 0-165 LB RIGHT
Champion, Chris Gobby vs Challenger, Sylvain Bissionnette
Winner: Chris Gobby 3-0

MIDDLEWEIGHT 188-220 LEFT
Champion, Andrew Scott vs Challenger, Brian Desormeaux
Winner: New belt holder, Brian Desormeaux, 3-2

OVERALL LEFT
Champion, Conrad Rousselle vs Challenger, Evan Bourgoin
Winner: Conrad Rousselle 3-0

OVERALL RIGHT
Champion, Ian Carnegie vs Challenger, Brian Tamblyn
Winner: New belt holder, Brian Tamblyn 3-0

EXHIBITION/GRUDGE MATCH
Chris, Giant Killer, Gobby vs Jamieson “Viking Strength”, Lalande
Winner: Chris Gobby 3-0

SUPERHEAVYWEIGHT LEFT 221+
Champion, Conrad Rousselle vs Challenger, Ian Carnegie
Winner: Conrad Rousselle 3-1

NITRO – RIGHT
Champion, Conrad Rousselle vs Challenger, Adam Bourgoin
Winner: Conrad Rousselle 3-0

ARM MELTER – TRIPLE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT

RIGHT 0-165
1. Chris Gobby
2. Mathieu Charbonneau
3. Sylvain Bissionnette
4. Oliver Larouche Richard
5. Nicolas Lemire
6. Justin Smith
7. Marc Vachon
8. Matt Smith
9. Joey Lafrance
10. Andrei Copelet
11. Cody Liezart
12. Mark Fraser
13. Darren Hitchon

RIGHT 166-187
1. Nicola Gazzetto
2. Jocelyn Berard
3. Eric Drouin
4. Kevin McCoy
5. Jason Villemere
6. Sam Sztuka

RIGHT 188-220
1. Sebastien Blanchette
2. Tom Balfe
3. Louis Brassard
4. Brian Desormeaux
5. Don Smith
6. Brenden Lemmon Mulvihill
7. Christopher Lewis
8. Jeremy Schultz
9. Jake Rohrbacher
10. Ed Turpin
11. Zac Sadler
12. Rick Hopper

RIGHT 221+
1. Devon Larratt
2. Brett Bourgoin
3. Evan Bourgoin
4. Jean Lessard
5. Rick Ethier
6. Travis White
7. Adam Bourgoin
8. Avi Bench
9. Phil Sadler
10. Ron Hope
11. Bradley Bourgoin
12. Benoit Lussier

WOMENS RIGHT OPEN
1. Candy Mac
2. Shari McColl

LEFT 0-165
1. Chris Gobby
2. Mathieu Charbonneau
3. Sylvain Bisionnette
4. Oliver Larouche Richard
5. Nicolas Lemire
6. Matt Smith
7. Andrei Copelet
8. Justin Smith
9. Cody Liezart
10. Joey Lafrance

LEFT 166-187
1. Nicola Gazzetto
2. Jocelyn Berard
3. Eric Drouin
4. Sam Sztuka

LEFT 188-220
1. Louis Brassard
2. Tom Balfe
3. Brenden Lemmon Mulvihill
4. Don Smith
5. Sebastien Blanchette
6. Jake Rohrbacher
7. Joeremy Schultz
8. Zac Sadler
9. Rick Hopper

LEFT 221+
1. Devon Larratt
2. Evan Bourgoin
3. Jean Lessard
4. Brett Bourgoin
5. Adam Bourgoin
6. Jamieson Lalande
7. Bradley Bourgoin
8. Avi Bench
9. Ron Hope
10. Rick Ethier

WOMENS LEFT OPEN
1. Candy Mac
2. Shari McColl

SINGLE ELIMINATION OVERALL

RIGHT HAND
1. Devon Larratt ($97)
2. Evan Bourgoin
3. Brendon Lemmon Mulvihill
4. Nicola Gazzetto
5. Brett Bourgoin
6. Avi Bench
7. Chris Gobby
8. Jeremy Schultz
9. Justin Smith
10. Eric Drouin
11. Mathieu Charbonneau
12. Louis Brassard
13. Adam Bourgoin
14. Travis White
15. Bradley Bourgoin

LEFT HAND
1. Devon Larratt ($97)
2. Nicola Gazzetto
3. Louis Brassard
4. Eric Drouin
5. Brett Bourgoin
6. Chris Gobby
7. Brenden Lemmon Mulvihill
8. Justin Smith
9. Avi Bench
10. Jocelyn Berard
11. Evan Bourgin
12. Adam Bourgoin
13. Bradley Bourgoin

MATCH OF THE DAY
Avi Bench vs Travis White

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE
Mathieu Charbonneau

50/50 Winner of $97 was Tara Wilson

DOUBLE ELIMINATION YOUTH CLASSES

RIGHT FLYWEIGHT
1. Daven Sevigny
2. Matteo Roussin
3. Harbee Larratt
4. Ellea Huntley
5. Luca Roussin
6. Ashton Desormeaux
7. TJ Peters
8. Alec Roussin

RIGHT LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Robert Huntley
2. Damyn Dolbeck
3. Nicky Brooks
4. Auden Larratt
5. Maddox Deir
6. Logan Reynolds
7. Ty Turpin
8. Mikalya Hitchon
9. Lilly McLaughlin
10. Avery McLeod
11. Rory Dolbeck

RIGHT MIDDLEWEIGHT
1. Milo Larratt
2. Wyatt Hitchon
3. Jacob McGonegal
4. Justin Smith
5. Lexi Scobie

RIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Logan Laundry
2. Brody Hitchon
3. Patrina Brooks
4. Trystan Comeau
5. Zack Barrington

RIGHT SUPERHEAVYWEIGHT
1. Oliver Richard
2. Zac Sadler
3. Liam Carnegie
4. Noah Paten McCoy
5. Mikael Delorme
6. Dylan Latellier-Wren

LEFT FLYWEIGHT
1. Liam Hitchon
2. Habree Larratt
3. Alec Roussin
4. Luca Roussin
5. Ellea Huntley

LEFT LIGHTWEIGHT
1. Damyn Dolbeck
2. Auden Larratt
3. Nicky Brooks
4. Daven Sevigny
5. Aleksy Bissionnette
6. Matteo Roussin
7. Logan Reynolds
8. Avery McLeod

LEFT MIDDLEWEIGHT
1. Milo Larratt
2. Jacob McGonergal
3. Wyatt Hitchon
4. Robert Huntley
5. Cattrena Shepherd

LEFT HEAVYWEIGHT
1. Brody Hitchon
2. Logan Laundry
3. Patrina Brooks
4. Joseph Place
5. Trystan Comeau

LEFT SUPERHEAVYWEIGHT
1. Zac Sadler
2. Logan Laundry
3. Felix Lussier
4. Liam Carnegie

YOUTH MATCH OF DAY
Maddox Deir vs Mikayla Hitchon

YOUTH MOST SPORTSMANLIKE
Robert Huntley